Contact Us 417-256-1025 or 888-485-9390
Ozark Area Network
Horse TraderOzark Regional News Talk RadioKUKU Oldies 100KKDY 102.5KSPQ Q94 Jack FM96.9 The Fox

This was a really big meet with tons of competition.  It was an eye opener for some of our Freshman who had never been to a big high school meet before.  I thought the team as a whole handled the meet very well.  We had a lot of personal bests last night and that’s truly a sign that we are improving and getting better.  Two highlights of the evening were our 4×400 team placing 4th overall with a personal best of 4:18 and Lindsey Hutchinson earning her candy stripes in the 3200 meters. The 4X400 team was in the second fastest heat and was still able to run well enough to place 4th overall.  This team has the potential to improve even more as the season goes on and possibly be a contender for the state meet.  Lindsey Hutchison earned her stripes in the 3200 meter run.  She ran a smart race, running good splits throughout and then finishing super strong to secure the personal best and sub 12:00 performance.  We are very proud of these two performances and the individuals on the team as well as the many others who ran personal best last night.  The lady zizzers will compete again on Monday at home in the West Plains JV Meet and again on Thursday at the Zizzer Relays.  Mondays meet will start at 4:00 and the Zizzer Relays will start at 2:30 with field events and 3:00 with track events.

Managers:  Courtney Cox

Glendale

dismiss 12:15
Peyton Bolander   THUR. 4/4   bus leave 12:30
         
4 X 800 RELAY   100 HURDLES   100 METER RUN
Hayla Baca 2.31.92   Erin Wolford 17.74  8th   Kelli Bowen 13.76
lauren Enochs 2.46.80   Sam Rhoads 17.93   Anne-Renee Cawvey 14.33
Lindsey Hutchinson 2.34.75        
Hannah Watkins 2.31.36        
10.26.08       4 X 100 RELAY
        Kelli Bowen
4 X 200 RELAY   1600 METER RUN   Ann-Renee Cawvey
    Sydney Wiggs 6.02.49 pr   Bailey Hedden
    Thersea Harto 5.55.71 pr   cynthia Stretch
    Kalyla Brower 5.52.21 pr  

53.83

         
        800 METER RUN
        Hannah Watkins 2.32.49
400 METER RUN   300 HURDLES   Hayley Baca 2.33.22
Lexi Lee 64.55 pr   Sam Rhoads 52.96 pr   Lauren Enochs 2.48.06
         
         
        4 X 400 METER RELAY
     

Lexi Lee 64.83
200 METER RUN   3200 METER RUN   Anne-Renee Cawvey 64.74
Cynthia Stretch 29.45

6th

Lindsey Hutchinson 11.56.76 cs/pr   Bailey Hedden 65.78
    Sydney Sanders 12.25 pr   Hayla Baca 62.48
    Baylee Hutchinson 12.36 pr

4.18.05  4th
        HIGH JUMP
         
SHOT   DISCUS    
        POLE VAULT
        Abby Eldringhoff 8 6
LONG JUMP   TRIPLE JUMP    
Erin Wolford 15 5   Erin Wolford 29 4    
Kelli Bowen 14 9.1/4 pr        

Comments are closed.