Contact Us 417-256-1025 or 888-485-9390
Ozark Area Network
Horse TraderOzark Regional News Talk RadioKUKU Oldies 100KKDY 102.5KSPQ Q94 Jack FM96.9 The Fox

Archive for April, 2013

SOPHOMORE GRIZZLY BASKETBALL player Keaton Jackson, left, recently signed a national letter of intent to complete his collegiate playing career at Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville.  Joining him as he signs his paperwork is Missouri State University-West Plains Grizzly Basketball Head Coach Yancey Walker.  (Missouri State-West Plains Photo)

SOPHOMORE GRIZZLY BASKETBALL player Keaton Jackson, left, recently signed a national letter of intent to complete his collegiate playing career at Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville. Joining him as he signs his paperwork is Missouri State University-West Plains Grizzly Basketball Head Coach Yancey Walker. (Missouri State-West Plains Photo)

WEST PLAINS, Mo. – Keaton Jackson, a sophomore on the Missouri State University-West Plains Grizzly Basketball team, will continue his collegiate playing career at Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville (SIU-Edwardsville).

 

Jackson, a 6-foot, 10-inch forward, from Vancouver, Wash., signed a national letter of intent with the Cougars Friday, April 19.  The Cougars are an NCAA Division I program that competes in the Ohio Valley Conference.

 

“Keaton has been an outstanding player for the Grizzly Basketball program,” Grizzly Basketball Head Coach Yancey Walker said.  “He brought our program more national exposure by being featured in the Basketball Times last summer.

 

“We were fortunate to find him and have him here for two years,” the coach continued.  “Being tucked away in the northwest, he was severely under-recruited in high school, but he came to Missouri State-West Plains, worked hard, earned a spot on the NJCAA All-Region 16 team this season and received an NCAA Division I scholarship.”

 

“Missouri State-West Plains has given me an excellent opportunity to continue my education, as well as my basketball career,” Jackson said.  “I have grown a lot in the last two years.  SIU-Edwardsville is the right choice for me.  As soon as I stepped on campus, I knew it was where I needed to be.  The coaches and players instantly made me feel like family.”

 

This past season, Jackson averaged 7.4 points and 8.3 rebounds per game and shot 56.4 percent from the field and 67.6 percent from the free throw line against all opponents this season.  He also had 17 assists, 63 blocks and 17 steals.

 

Against region opponents, he averaged 6.5 points and 8.8 rebounds and shot 49 percent from the field and 52 percent from the free throw line.  He also collected four assists, 24 blocks and two steals.

 

“I believe with Keaton’s touch from 15 feet and out, along with his ability to block shots, he should be able to make an impact on his team and in the Ohio Valley Conference next season,” Walker said.

 

For more information about the Grizzly Basketball program, visit the team’s website at http://www.wp.missouristate.edu/grizzly/bb.htm or call the Grizzly Basketball office at 417-255-7993.

 

Caption for Photo:

 

SOPHOMORE GRIZZLY BASKETBALL player Keaton Jackson, left, recently signed a national letter of intent to complete his collegiate playing career at Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville.  Joining him as he signs his paperwork is Missouri State University-West Plains Grizzly Basketball Head Coach Yancey Walker.  (Missouri State-West Plains Photo)

The West Plains High School Varsity Boys Golf team is the new Ozark Conference Champions.  The team played at Oak Meadow Country Club in Rolla today and came away with a winning score of 312.  Ben Charles, Isaac Burrows and Jacob Womack are All Conference First Team Winners. Cole Butler and Trey Fierce are Honorable Mention All Ozark Conference.  This win makes the first time any West Plains High School Boys Golf team has won the Ozark Conference Championship.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Thanks to all for coming, wish the weather would have been more conducive to good golf but we all know what our spring time weather has been like thus far.

Team Totals:
Ava 339
Thayer 352
Willow Springs 354
Mountain Grove 359
Licking 376
Houston 413
Liberty 419
Forsyth 440

Medalists (Top 10 individuals w/ last place ties decided by the best score on the #1 handicap hole on the course)
1st— Tristan Haltom-Ava 75 (+3)
2nd— Ian Barnes-Licking 76 (+4)
T-3rd— Zach Steed-Thayer 82 (+10)
—— Dexter Fish-Ava 82
—— Kyle Wake-Willow Springs 82
6th—Austin Massey-Mtn. Grove 84 (+12)
7th— Dylan Gale-Willow Springs 87 (+15)
T-8th— Dustin Howell-Thayer 89 (+17)
——Trenton Unger-Mtn. Grove 89
T-10th— Spencer Ary-Thayer 90 (+18)
—— Skyler Lucas-Liberty 90

Mountain Grove

4/16/2013 results

8th Grade Girls

100m dash- Crewse 14.64 (5th); 4x200m relay- Biehl, Crewse, Bailey, Moore 2:01.96 (4th); 1600m run- Cox 6:31.00 (3rd ); 4x100m relay- Wood, Biehl, Moore, Russell 1:01.65 (2nd ); 800m run- Perkins 3:01.68, Cox 2:59.18 (2nd ); 4x400m relay- Perkins, Cox, Crewse, Boyle 5:03.20 (2nd); LJ- Wood 14’0” (2nd ), Biehl 12’3” (4th ), Boyle 12’6” (3rd ); TJ- Crewse 27’3” (2nd ), Boyle 24’4” (5th); HJ- Cox 4’4” (tied 1st); Discus- Perkins 54’0” (6th)

Team Totals: Ava 18, Bakersfield 0, Cabool 45, Fairview 75, Gainesville 9, Houston 81, Liberty 33, Mansfield 28, Mountain Grove 41, West Plains 28, Willow Springs 81 (2nd).

7th Grade Girls

100m dash- Rothermich 14.80 (6th); 4x200m relay- Davis, Collins, Maggard, Patterson 2:17.06 (5th ); 1600m run- Perkins 6:32.00 (3rd ); 4×100 relay- Davis, Darnell, Maggard, Rothermich 1:06.89 (6th); 200m dash- Rothermich 32.21 (4th), 4x400m relay- Davis, Patterson, Darnell, Perkins 5:21.45 (2nd); HJ- Patterson 3’10” (3rd); Discus- Bitler 61’9” (3rd).

Team Totals: Ava 26, Bakersfield 0, Cabool 38, Fairview 210, Gainsville 20, Houston 42, Liberty 59, Mansfield 0, Mtn Grove 33, West Plains 59, Willow Springs 34 (6th ).

Next meet on Tuesday @ Salem

SCA GOLF MEET  4-22-13

HOLE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

IN

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

OUT TOTAL      

Individual Rank

WEDGEWOOD CC

5

3

4

5

3

4

3

4

5

36

5

3

4

5

3

4

3

4

5

36

72

     

 

Golfer

Team

Score

AVA                                          

 

  1st Team

1

K. Wake Willow S.

75

T. Haltom

8

3

5

3

3

4

4

4

4

38

5

5

4

5

3

5

3

4

6

40

78

    1st Team

2

D. Howell Thayer

76

T. Everett

5

5

5

5

4

4

3

5

5

41

5

3

4

5

4

4

3

4

5

37

78

    1st Team

3

T. Haltom Ava

78

D. Fish

4

4

5

6

4

5

3

5

6

42

5

3

5

7

3

4

3

4

6

40

82

    1st Team

4

T. Everett Ava

78

J. Dean

7

6

4

6

5

5

4

5

4

46

5

4

5

5

3

5

5

5

5

42

88

    1st Team

5

Z. Steed Thayer

80

C. Canape                   DQ                    

DQ

             
                                        Team Total:

326

    2nd Team

6

S. Lucas MT. View

81

CABOOL                                               2nd Team

7

D. Fish Ava

82

G. Green

5

3

6

6

6

4

3

6

5

46

7

4

8

6

5

6

6

5

7

54

100

    2nd Team

8

J. Dean Ava

88

C. Cox

7

5

5

6

4

6

4

5

8

50

6

5

5

6

3

6

5

5

6

47

97

    2nd Team

9

D. Gale Willow S.

89

L. Taylor

8

5

5

6

4

6

6

6

6

52

7

3

7

7

4

6

6

5

6

51

103

    2nd Team

10

A. Bowers Thayer

89

P. Emery

10

5

8

10

4

7

5

7

10

66

9

6

7

7

5

6

5

6

6

57

124

    2nd Team

11

J. Russell Houston

89

M. Wood

10

4

7

9

5

8

6

7

8

64

7

6

8

7

5

8

6

7

10

64

128

    2nd Team

12

N. Martin Thayer

89

                                        Team Total:

424

             
HOUSTON                                               HM

13

A. Massey Grove

92

T. Albrecht

6

5

8

7

3

5

6

6

7

53

7

5

8

8

6

8

6

8

7

63

116

    HM

14

J. Kemp Grove

95

D. Hale

5

4

6

6

4

5

4

6

6

46

5

5

5

10

5

6

6

5

7

53

99

    HM

15

G. Bolin Grove

96

J. Russell

5

4

6

6

4

6

5

6

7

49

6

4

5

5

4

4

3

4

5

40

89

    HM

16

Z. Elliott Salem

96

C. Malam

5

4

8

8

4

6

6

7

6

54

7

4

5

7

5

7

3

7

6

51

105

    HM

17

C. Cox Cabool

97

K. Sutton

9

4

6

8

4

8

6

6

6

57

6

6

5

6

6

5

6

6

6

52

109

    HM

18

A. Carter Willow S.

97

                                        Team Total:

402

             
MOUNTAIN GROVE                                                        
A. Massey

6

4

8

5

3

6

4

5

5

45

8

4

5

5

3

6

6

4

6

47

92

        TEAM SCORE  
T. Unger                   DNF                    

DNF

     

1

AVA

326

 
J. Kemp

7

3

6

6

4

6

6

4

4

46

6

4

5

7

4

6

6

6

5

49

95

     

2

THAYER

334

 
G. Bolin

5

5

5

5

3

6

3

5

7

44

7

4

5

7

4

5

6

7

7

52

96

     

3

WILLOW SPRINGS

361

 
M. Gourley

7

3

6

7

4

5

5

7

6

50

8

4

6

5

4

6

5

6

6

50

100

     

4

MOUNTAIN GROVE

383

 
                                        Team Total:

383

     

5

SALEM

394

 
MT. VIEW LIBERTY                                                

6

HOUSTON

402

 
S. Lucas

5

4

4

5

3

4

4

4

5

38

8

2

5

5

3

5

5

5

5

43

81

     

6

MT. VIEW LIBERTY

402

 
L. Daniels

7

3

6

7

6

8

6

5

7

55

6

4

8

6

4

6

4

6

6

50

105

     

8

CABOOL

424

 
D. Hood

5

5

5

8

4

4

6

6

5

48

8

4

8

6

5

3

6

5

5

50

98

             
T. Kohls

8

6

8

8

5

8

3

7

7

64

10

4

8

9

6

6

6

7

8

60

124

             
M. Gaddy

6

5

5

8

6

8

5

8

8

59

7

6

7

8

6

7

5

6

7

59

118

             
                                        Team Total:

402

             
SALEM                                                        
A. Benowitz

6

4

4

6

3

7

5

6

6

47

7

3

5

7

6

6

4

7

7

52

99

             
Z. Elliott

6

4

5

6

4

6

4

6

6

47

6

4

7

8

3

5

5

5

6

49

96

             
H. Major

7

4

6

6

4

5

6

7

5

50

6

5

5

6

4

5

5

7

5

48

98

             
W. Rushing

6

5

8

5

5

6

4

6

7

52

5

4

6

6

5

5

6

6

5

49

101

             
D. Enloe

6

5

8

7

5

6

6

6

10

59

5

4

7

6

5

6

4

7

6

50

109

             
                                        Team Total:

394

             
THAYER                                                        
Z. Steed

5

3

5

5

4

5

4

4

4

39

8

3

4

5

3

4

3

5

6

41

80

             
D. Howell

5

4

4

6

3

4

4

4

5

39

5

4

4

4

3

5

3

5

4

37

76

             
S. Ary

8

4

7

6

5

5

6

5

5

51

5

4

5

5

5

6

4

8

7

49

100

             
N. Martin

7

4

4

5

4

4

4

4

6

42

6

4

6

6

4

5

4

5

7

47

89

             
A. Bowers

6

4

5

6

3

5

3

6

7

45

6

5

5

6

3

6

4

5

6

44

89

             
                                        Team Total:

334

             
WILLOW SPRINGS                                                        
K. Wake

5

3

5

4

2

4

4

4

5

36

7

3

5

5

4

4

3

4

4

39

75

             
D. Gale

8

3

5

6

3

4

4

4

8

45

5

4

5

5

5

5

4

5

6

44

89

             
A. Carter

6

4

6

10

4

4

6

7

6

53

5

4

5

7

3

5

4

5

6

44

97

             
S. Davis

7

4

6

5

4

6

5

6

7

50

6

5

5

6

5

5

5

7

6

50

100

             
                                                         
                                        Team Total:

361

             

 

Annual Maroon and White Football Game Set for Saturday Afternoon

2013 Schedule  |  Season Ticket Order Form  |  Spring ProspectusFootball Home Page  |  Maroon & White Game Flip Card  |  Live Stats

SPRINGFIELD – The Missouri State football Bears will wrap up their spring season Saturday at Plaster Field with the squad’s annual Maroon and White Game at 1 p.m.

Admission for the event is free with basic stadium amenities available.

Eighth-year head coach Terry Allen has seen the Bears face a harsh weather month with temperatures and conditions ranging from snow to sun during MSU’s 14 spring practices that began March 20.

“It’s been an interesting spring with the weather, but we’ve been able to get a lot done and avoided any major injuries,” said Allen. “We’re looking forward to Saturday and a chance to put on a good show for our fans.”

Allen, who has 41 lettermen and 71 returning squad members to work with, said Saturday’s scrimmage will include around 100 plays with the first-team offense going head-to-head with the first-team defense and the second-team offense matching up with the second-team defense for most of the event. The game will include four 12-minute quarters with quarterbacks Kierra Harris and Brodie Lambert anchoring the first team, and Ashton Glaser, Alex Lawson and Shane Hartzler taking snaps with the second-team offense. Traditional game scoring will be used, and there will be no kickoffs or punt returns.

In two previous spring scrimmages, Harris has completed 29-of-53 passes for 380 yards and a pair of touchdowns. Glaser is 19-for-40 for 225 yards with a touchdown pass. Julian Burton has been the team’s top receiver of the spring season with 12 catches for 221 yards, while Dorian Buford has caught 11 passes for 130.  The Bears’ six running backs have split time effectively with Cedric Miller and Austin Cahoy leading the way with 63 ground yards to date with Josh Mattes adding 54.

Allen said last week’s 120-play scrimmage was a good barometer of the team’s improvement with the defense making big plays and the offense producing 43 points and 524 yards.

“I thought we were better on both sides of the ball than we were last week,” said Allen. “We cut down on a lot of foolish penalties. I thought our defense was really good in the first part of the scrimmage. They set the tone with a safety on the first play. But the offense responded, came back and made some big plays.”

Missouri State kicks off the 2013 season with a home game at Plaster Field on Thursday, Aug. 29 against Northwestern State at 6 p.m. Season tickets are available now by calling (417) 836-3302 or 836-8877.

The Master’s Revisited

As promised I thought I would share some of the highlights from my annual trip to Augusta Georgia and the hallowed grounds of the Augusta National Golf Course.  Tickets are very difficult to come by to the tournament.  Since I am a Class A member of the Golf Course Superintendent’s Association of America, I get one ticket to the practice rounds and all four tournament days.  That ticket can not be given or sold to anyone or my credentials will be taken away forever.  Unfortunately some superintendents have tried and met with disastrous results.  I have put my name in the lottery drawing for tickets, but so far have had no luck.  Tickets are only about $50 a session face value.  You can go through a ticket agency and get them for anywhere from $500-$1500 a ticket.  A ticket to Augusta remains one of the most sought after tickets in sports.

 As you have seen on television, it is truly one of the  most beautiful golf courses on earth.  What doesn’t come through on television is the elevation changes on the course.  It is an extremely hilly golf course.  The greens are not only as fast as the tour players face each year, but they are very rolling as well, with some greens having several levels.

While the course is naturally beautiful especially with all of the azaleas, the care and maintenance is off the charts.  Money and labor are unlimited and I have seen some extraordinary examples.  I watched a greens mower go over the same green 5 times…talk about a close shave.  While a lot of places trim the cup with a cuticle scissors, they send out teams to do the same to sprinklers out in the fairway.  To control the flowering of the azaleas they can put cold or warm water on them and one year they had ice bags under the pine straw to slow down the flowering so they would be perfect on Sunday.  While greens slow down after heavy rains, Augusta has a sub-air system that is a series of pipes and tubes that can literally vacuum the water through the soil to keep it firm.  During the heat, that same system can force air up to the grass to keep in cool.

Augusta has bentgrass greens just as every golf course in our area has.  Most southern course do not have this cool season grass and instead have bermuda greens.  That is why the golf course is closed at the end of May and does not open again until mid October.  I have been told that the property looks like a hay field with only the greens being green.  They allow the greens to grow long to stay alive in the southern heat.  The impeccable rye grass tees, fairways and rough die out each summer and have to be reseeded every fall, as the rye grass is an annual cool season grass.

Food concessions continue to amaze me.  The most expensive food item is a barbeque  sandwich that will set you back all of three dollars.  The traditional pimento and cheese sandwich or the egg salad are $1.50.  Sodas are $1.50 and a beer is only $3.00…a far cry from the $8.00 beers at Busch Stadium.  Now the pro shop is an entirely different story as they are very proud of their Master’s logo and you will pay dearly for souvenir items.

You hear a lot about southern hospitality and it is on full display at Augusta. If you speak to anyone they always add a “sir” on to the answer.  The whole town is like that as the tournament brings in millions of dollars to their city.  Hotel rates are at least $300 a night at the least expensive hotels.  Since school is out for spring break families will rent their houses out for several thousand dollars for the week and then take the family on vacation.

As for the golf that week, it was as spectacular as the golf itself.  From a 14 year old making the cut to the dramatic playoff to win the green jacket for Adam Scott and Australia, this tournament had it all.  I feel very fortunate to have been able to be a part of the drama that is “The Master’s”.

Par for the Course

Tom Benyo Class A GCSAA

Willow Springs Municipal Golf Course

Licensed to MSHSAA Class 2 District 6  HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/22/2013 08:31 PM
                        2013 Willow Relays - 4/22/2013
                      Palenske Field, Willow Springs, MO
                                    Results

Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10:11.04  2008        West Plains, West Plains
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ava  'A'                                         11:38.00   11:55.53   10
  2 Salem  'A'                                       12:27.20   12:53.25    8
  3 Willow Springs  'A'                              12:30.00   13:55.69    6

Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 8:23.57  1977        Houston, Houston
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mountain Grove  'A'                               8:41.50    8:47.47   10
  2 Ava  'A'                                          8:54.00    8:57.28    8
  3 Liberty (Mtn. View-Birch Tree)  'A'               8:56.00    9:01.47    6
  4 West Plains  'A'                                  9:09.00    9:09.53    5
  5 Salem  'A'                                        9:09.00    9:16.10    4
  6 Plato  'A'                                        9:11.00    9:28.00    3
  7 Willow Springs  'A'                               9:45.00   10:39.65    2
 -- Bakersfield  'A'                                                  NT

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.55  1985        Brown, Willow Springs
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Clifton, Shelby              Mountain Grove         15.69      15.71   2  10
  2 Herndon, Kayla               Houston                18.05      17.75   2   8
  3 Putman, Cortney              Salem                  18.84      18.91   2   6
  4 McCain, Yazzmin              Plato                  18.23      19.03   2   5
  5 Smith, Kody                  Bakersfield            17.48      20.03   2   4
  6 Coryell, Rachel              Conway                 22.10      22.25   1   3
  7 Ryan, Caitlyn                West Plains            24.10      24.15   1   2

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 14.90  1974        Wallace, Camdenton
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Acklin, Jaelon               Liberty (Mtn. Vi       14.78      15.25   2  10
  2 Miller, Harrison             Mountain Grove         17.20      16.16   2   8
  3 Mincey, Ianin                Plato                  16.65      17.18   2   6
  4 Lewis, Matt                  Conway                 18.20      18.28   2   5
  5 Grindstaff, Dakota           Willow Springs         19.80      19.32   1   4
  6 Calton, Tim                  Conway                 19.10      19.97   2   3
  7 Ives, Jared                  Salem                  21.24      20.84   1   2
 -- Summers, Wyatt               Bakersfield                          NT   1

Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12.41  2007        Hughes, Hartville
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Michno, Clarissa             Salem                  13.14      13.12   3  10
  2 Cauldwell, Taylor            Willow Springs         13.40      13.50   3   8
  3 Herrell, Hailey              Ava                    14.46      13.84   2   6
  4 Carroll, Isabelle            Mountain Grove         14.20      14.03   3   4.50
  4 McCain, Yazzmin              Plato                  14.27      14.03   2   4.50
  6 Matherly, Kara               Cabool                 14.75      14.09   2   3
  7 Burns, Summer                West Plains            13.73      14.15   3   2
  8 Smart, Mollie                Gainesville            14.10      14.32   3   1
  9 Land, Kelsie                 Dora                              14.47   1
 10 Hogsett, Ciara               Willow Springs         14.23      14.69   3
 11 Johnson, Abby                Conway                 14.70      14.78   2
 12 Kelli, Riley                 Mountain Grove         14.40      15.03   2
 13 Ball, Kaitlyn                Salem                  15.41      15.22   2
 14 Copeland, Kim                Ava                    15.57      15.37   1
 15 Parson, Ashley               Cabool                 16.06      15.66   1
 16 McCain, Courtney             Plato                  15.87      15.75   1
 -- Stretch, Cynthia             West Plains            12.89         NT   3
 -- Evers, Madison               Conway                 14.70         NT   2
 -- Adams, Chelsi                Bakersfield            14.16         NT   3
 -- Haywood, Kaitlyn             Bakersfield            15.12         NT   2

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11.10  1974        Beltz, Willow Springs
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Stanley, Dwayne              Willow Springs         11.33      11.16   4  10
  2 Acklin, Jaelon               Liberty (Mtn. Vi       11.05      11.50   4   8
  3 Thompson, Kane               Ava                    11.60      11.53   4   6
  4 Coen, Austin                 Cabool                 11.79      11.54   4   5
  5 Seeley, Kevin                West Plains            11.50      11.75   4   4
  6 Walker, Sheldon              Ava                    12.30      11.85   3   3
  7 Rictor, Allan                Salem                  12.18      12.09   3   2
  8 Jones, Cole                  Mountain Grove         11.90      12.12   3   1
  9 Thomas, Jalen                Plato                  12.20      12.13   3
 10 Watson, Ryan                 Gainesville            11.72      12.24   4
 11 Perez, Warren                Mountain Grove         11.80      12.25   4
 12 Morton, Jack                 Salem                  12.34      12.31   3
 13 Ogden, Grant                 Conway                 12.00      12.40   3
 14 Henderson, Isiah             West Plains            12.64      12.41   2
 15 Smoot, Tim                   Willow Springs         12.38      12.47   3
 16 Sombero, Alec                Mansfield                         12.56   1
 17 Goff, Anthony                Houston                13.21      12.75   2
 17 Domingo, Roderick            Cabool                            12.75   3
 19 Rumfelt, Rhett               Conway                 12.60      12.97   2
 20 Violet, Dakota               Dora                              13.06   2
 21 Maqueda, Adrian              Plato                  13.90      13.10   2
 22 Denton, Payton               Liberty (Mtn. Vi                  13.38   4
 23 Schock, Austin               Houston                           14.81   1
 24 Lackey, Chance               Gainesville            13.90      14.82   2
 -- Hand, Adam                   Bakersfield            14.30         NT   2

Event 7  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:55.37  4/23/2012   Houston, Houston
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 West Plains  'A'                                  1:59.00    1:56.57   2  10
  2 Salem  'A'                                        1:57.70    1:57.46   2   8
  3 Willow Springs  'A'                               1:59.79    1:59.60   2   6
  4 Ava  'A'                                          2:06.00    2:02.50   2   5
  5 Houston  'A'                                      2:06.00    2:04.10   2   4
  6 Cabool  'A'                                       2:06.00    2:04.90   2   3
  7 Conway  'A'                                       2:09.00    2:14.72   1   2
  8 Plato  'A'                                        2:19.00    2:22.10   1   1
 -- Bakersfield  'A'                                  2:12.00         NT   1

Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:33.95  1985        Willow Springs, Willow Springs
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Liberty (Mtn. View-Birch Tree)  'A'               1:34.20    1:36.03   2  10
  2 Ava  'A'                                          1:34.00    1:37.66   2   8
  3 Willow Springs  'A'                               1:36.20    1:37.91   2   6
  4 Mountain Grove  'A'                               1:37.50    1:39.56   2   5
  5 Salem  'A'                                        1:39.40    1:42.96   2   4
  6 West Plains  'A'                                  1:47.00    1:44.66   1   3
  7 Plato  'A'                                        1:46.00    1:48.09   1   2
  8 Conway  'A'                                       1:46.00    1:53.56   1   1

Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 5:29.75  1993        McGhee, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McNiel, Lexi                 Plato                5:30.00    5:44.69   10
  2 Moss, Alessandra             Couch                           5:57.50    8
  3 Leakey, Brittany             Conway               6:00.00    6:00.59    6
  4 Liska, Cory                  Mountain Grove       6:10.00    6:06.93    5
  5 Craig, Reanna                Houston              6:14.00    6:22.00    4
  6 Barton, Shalyn               Plato                6:05.00    6:55.87    3
  7 Master, Hannah               Dora                            6:56.82    2
  8 Tatom, Brenna                Salem                7:20.00    7:35.16    1
 -- Dykes, Mariah                Liberty (Mtn. Vi     8:31.00         NT
 -- Norris, Rachel               Liberty (Mtn. Vi     8:21.00         NT
 -- Donnahue, Sarah              Bakersfield          7:50.00         NT
 -- Curtis, Jennifer             Salem                7:00.00         NT

Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:26.44  1978        Trunbough, Viburnum
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Keller, Quentin              West Plains          4:43.00    4:40.00   10
  2 Enochs, Evan                 West Plains                     4:41.03    8
  3 Quinn, Daylan                Liberty (Mtn. Vi     4:45.00    4:46.00    6
  4 Whitaker, Dakota             Salem                4:54.10    4:57.88    5
  5 Kube, Wynton                 Salem                4:56.60    5:00.88    4
  6 Kinsman, David               Plato                5:05.00    5:05.82    3
  7 Dimerskey, Jordan            Ava                  5:00.00    5:05.88    2
  8 Short, Luke                  Ava                  5:10.00    5:08.56    1
  9 Murphy, Colby                Liberty (Mtn. Vi     5:15.00    5:10.80
 10 Reum, Matt                   Couch                           5:31.00
 11 Lorenzen, Dylan              Plato                6:00.00    5:32.02
 12 Maxwell, Michael             Mountain Grove       5:30.00    5:35.00
 13 Lewis, Matt                  Conway               5:45.00    5:49.02
 14 Smith, Derek                 Willow Springs       5:40.14    5:55.08
 15 Dunleavy, Lemeul             Couch                           5:59.04
 16 Neal, Christian              Houston              5:59.00    6:00.00
 17 Neal, Nathan                 Houston              6:46.00    6:54.00
 18 Gonzalez, Jorge              Conway               6:30.00    7:03.00
 19 Lewis, Daniel                Mansfield                       7:03.12
 20 Hale, Tye                    Mountain Grove       6:58.00    7:11.00
 -- Fare, Clay                   Bakersfield          5:45.00         NT
 -- Yount, Matt                  Bakersfield          5:00.00         NT
 -- Chafin, Cory                 Willow Springs       5:17.05         NT

Event 11  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 53.12  1984        Salem, Salem
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 West Plains  'A'                                    56.40      54.25   2  10
  2 Salem  'A'                                          54.54      55.06   2   8
  3 Willow Springs  'A'                                 56.27      55.34   2   6
  4 Mountain Grove  'A'                                 56.50      57.47   2   5
  5 Houston  'A'                                      1:00.10      59.93   2   4
  6 Dora  'A'                                                    1:00.97   1   3
  7 Conway  'A'                                       1:00.00    1:02.84   2   2
  8 Ava  'A'                                            59.90    1:03.75   2   1
  9 Plato  'A'                                        1:06.00    1:05.00   1

Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 45.82  1978        West Plains, West Plains
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ava  'A'                                            45.03      46.44   2  10
  2 Liberty (Mtn. View-Birch Tree)  'A'                 47.35      46.91   2   8
  3 Mountain Grove  'A'                                 46.20      47.53   2   6
  4 Willow Springs  'A'                                 47.30      47.66   2   5
  5 Cabool  'A'                                         48.36      49.56   2   4
  6 West Plains  'A'                                    48.59      50.02   2   3
  7 Houston  'A'                                        53.47      52.69   1   2
  8 Conway  'A'                                         51.20      54.57   1   1
  9 Plato  'A'                                          57.00      55.50   1
 -- Salem  'A'                                          48.04         DQ   2

Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:01.05  1999        Jones, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Clifton, Shelby              Mountain Grove       1:02.80    1:04.22   2  10
  2 Lee, Lexi                    West Plains          1:03.32    1:05.69   2   8
  3 Sisco, Ciara                 Willow Springs       1:10.00    1:06.19   2   6
  4 Stretch, Cynthia             West Plains          1:05.20    1:08.94   2   5
  5 Feldman, Kortney             Willow Springs       1:12.00    1:10.44   2   4
  6 Marsh, Kristen               Bakersfield          1:02.12    1:11.87   2   3
  7 Samuel, Alexis               Cabool                          1:13.22   1   2
  8 Stout, Marisa                Ava                  1:14.00    1:17.12   1   1
  9 Mcquean, Emma                Mountain Grove       1:11.00    1:17.37   2
 10 Sigman, Kristina             Cabool               1:19.20    1:17.68   1
 11 Thompson, Jasmine            Salem                1:14.00    1:19.81   1
 12 Patton, Lauren               Ava                  1:23.00    1:24.78   1

Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 51.40  1975        Beltz, Willow Springs
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Clinton, Tyler               Willow Springs         54.47      53.40   4  10
  2 Elliott, Chad                Salem                  55.14      55.78   4   8
  3 Collins, Chase               Gainesville            57.00      57.72   4   6
  4 Rictor, Allan                Salem                  57.51      58.19   4   5
  5 Thornhill, Nick              Mountain Grove         55.30      58.22   4   4
  6 Douchette, Evan              Cabool                 58.15      58.60   3   3
  7 Ogden, Grant                 Conway                 58.40      59.59   3   2
  8 Noble, Luke                  Liberty (Mtn. Vi                1:00.09   4   1
  9 Thomas, Isaiah               Plato                1:02.00    1:00.34   2
 10 Kinsman, Jake                Plato                1:02.00    1:00.60   3
 11 LeBeau, Brice                West Plains                     1:00.81   3
 12 Miller, Teddy                Mountain Grove         58.40    1:01.84   3
 13 Davis, Ethan                 Mansfield                       1:05.85   2
 14 Morgan, Kenny                Conway                 58.40    1:06.59   3
 15 Denton, Payton               Liberty (Mtn. Vi     1:05.00    1:07.22   2
 16 LeBeau, Corbin               West Plains          1:07.92    1:09.78   2
 17 Morgan, Tyler                Gainesville          1:08.00    1:10.10   2
 18 Talbert, Seth                Dora                            1:12.81   2
 19 Lewis, Daniel                Mansfield                       1:25.84   2
 -- Hodgeson, RJ                 Bakersfield          1:00.10         NT   3
 -- Johnston, Billie             Bakersfield          1:10.12         NT   2
 -- Domingo, Roderick            Cabool                               NT   4
 -- Clinkingbeard, Kyle          Ava                    50.01         NT   4
 -- Cox, JJ                      Willow Springs         59.03         NT   3

Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 47.06  1985        Brown, Willow Springs
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Herndon, Kayla               Houston                52.14      51.47   2  10
  2 McCain, Yazzmin              Plato                  51.20      52.22   2   8
  3 Patton, Emily                Ava                  1:07.00    1:01.91   2   6
  4 Crocker, Alexis              Salem                  58.24    1:02.05   2   5
  5 Harrison, Taylor             Houston                         1:02.62   1   4
  6 Welch, Kayla                 Salem                1:05.90    1:03.91   2   3
  7 Coryell, Rachel              Conway               1:06.00    1:04.74   2   2
  8 Ryan, Caitlyn                West Plains                     1:13.94   1   1

Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 40.84  1983        Dotson, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Miller, Harrison             Mountain Grove         44.50      43.97   2  10
  2 Mincey, Ianin                Plato                  45.94      44.32   2   8
  3 Morton, Jack                 Salem                  45.14      45.47   2   6
  4 Lewis, Matt                  Conway                 48.20      47.56   2   5
  5 Acklin, Jansen               Liberty (Mtn. Vi       49.06      47.97   1   4
  6 Boykin, John                 Mountain Grove         51.50      48.00   1   3
  7 Adkisson, Caleb              Houston                48.00      48.53   2   2
  8 Ives, Jared                  Salem                  48.53      48.69   1   1
  9 Nichols, Ryan                Plato                  51.00      54.22   1
 10 Smith, Tanner                Houston                           55.22   1

Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 2:28.15  1992        Brown, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coen, Taylor                 Cabool               2:34.30    2:39.57   10
  2 Craig, Reanna                Houston              2:51.00    2:51.38    8
  3 Barton, Shalyn               Plato                2:45.00    2:51.90    6
  4 Hogsett, Ciara               Willow Springs       2:50.00    2:52.53    5
  5 Morrison, MacKenzie          Plato                2:45.00    2:54.47    3.50
  5 Ray, Bailey                  Ava                  2:59.00    2:54.47    3.50
  7 Sisco, Ciara                 Willow Springs       2:44.00    3:02.58    2
  8 Piatt, Breanna               Salem                3:02.80    3:10.15    1
  9 Tatom, Brenna                Salem                3:24.00    3:22.00
 10 Hampton, Abie                Ava                  3:32.00    3:26.00
 -- Norris, Rachel               Liberty (Mtn. Vi     3:34.00         NT
 -- Dykes, Mariah                Liberty (Mtn. Vi     3:45.00         NT

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:57.45  1999        James, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rencsh, Tyler                Mountain Grove       2:07.00    2:08.65   10
  2 Keller, Quentin              West Plains                     2:09.10    8
  3 Kinsman, David               Plato                2:10.00    2:13.99    6
  4 Moss, Kameron                West Plains                     2:14.35    5
  5 Noble, Luke                  Liberty (Mtn. Vi                2:23.62    4
  6 Erway, Zach                  Salem                2:20.00    2:24.62    3
  7 Calton, Tim                  Conway               2:20.00    2:25.27    2
  8 Romine, Austin               Liberty (Mtn. Vi     2:15.00    2:26.21    1
  9 Miller, Ben                  Salem                2:27.70    2:30.61
 10 Porter, Paul                 Ava                  2:23.00    2:32.62
 11 Lorenzen, Dylan              Plato                2:25.00    2:34.37
 12 Neal, Christian              Houston              2:48.00    2:43.56
 13 Goforth, Freeman             Willow Springs       2:40.00    2:47.49
 -- Rickard, Scooter             Willow Springs       2:32.00         NT
 -- Sheilds, Brandon             Couch                                NT
 -- Dimerskey, Jordan            Ava                  2:14.00         NT
 -- Morgan, Tyler                Gainesville                          NT
 -- Hodgeson, RJ                 Bakersfield          2:04.00         NT
 -- Lewis, Daniel                Mansfield                            NT
 -- Ijames, Garren               Mountain Grove       2:06.00         NT

Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 25.40  2007        Hughes, Hartville
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Michno, Clarissa             Salem                  26.69      27.44   3  10
  2 Lee, Lexi                    West Plains            29.24      28.09   3   8
  3 McCain, Yazzmin              Plato                  30.10      29.22   3   6
  4 Burns, Summer                West Plains            34.30      29.47   1   5
  5 Carroll, Isabelle            Mountain Grove         31.00      29.64   2   4
  6 Smart, Mollie                Gainesville            29.00      29.91   3   3
  7 Herrell, Hailey              Ava                    31.50      30.03   2   2
  8 Matherly, Kara               Cabool                 30.54      30.08   3   1
  9 Bien, Ebony                  Willow Springs         30.76      30.31   3
 10 Kelley, Monica               Dora                              30.91   1
 11 Fox, Cassandra               Cabool                 32.12      31.28   2
 12 Ball, Kaitlyn                Salem                  32.74      32.63   2
 13 Stout, Marisa                Ava                    33.00      33.22   2
 14 Hines, Darby                 Willow Springs         33.35      33.87   2
 -- Haywood, Kaitlyn             Bakersfield            30.30         NT   3
 -- Cardin, Kali                 Mountain Grove         33.00         NT   2
 -- Connor, Elizabeth            Plato                  33.87         NT   1
 -- Adams, Chelsi                Bakersfield            29.12         NT   3

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 22.87  1990        Hutchinson, Mountain Grove
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bush, Trenton                Liberty (Mtn. Vi                  23.63   2  10
  2 Thompson, Kane               Ava                    23.60      23.75   4   8
  3 Willis, Chase                Ava                    23.50      24.03   4   6
  4 Clinton, Tyler               Willow Springs         24.30      24.28   4   5
  5 Thomas, Jalen                Plato                  25.24      24.82   4   4
  6 Perez, Warren                Mountain Grove                    25.18   4   3
  7 Callahan, Aaron              Salem                  25.44      25.31   3   2
  8 Adkisson, Caleb              Houston                25.29      25.41   4   1
  9 Douchette, Evan              Cabool                            25.46   4
 10 Collins, Chase               Gainesville            26.60      25.57   2
 11 Smoot, Tim                   Willow Springs         25.90      25.66   3
 12 Moore, Destry                West Plains            25.79      25.97   3
 13 Ogden, Grant                 Conway                 25.50      26.13   3
 14 Sombero, Alec                Mansfield                         26.38   1
 15 Vaughn, Steven               Salem                  25.53      26.46   3
 16 Rumfelt, Rhett               Conway                 26.20      26.65   3
 17 Goff, Anthony                Houston                28.24      26.81   2
 18 Richardson, Damion           West Plains            28.70      27.50   2
 19 Denton, Payton               Liberty (Mtn. Vi       28.64      28.03   2
 20 Davis, Ethan                 Mansfield                         28.78   1
 21 Wallace, Zane                Plato                  29.00      30.55   2
 -- Watson, Ryan                 Gainesville            25.60         NT   3
 -- Hand, Adam                   Bakersfield            28.00         NT   2
 -- Coen, Austin                 Cabool                 23.79         NT   4
 -- Thompson, Wade               Mountain Grove         26.50         NT   3

Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12:00.44  2002        Hall, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Leakey, Brittany             Conway              12:55.00   12:54.53   10
  2 Moss, Alessandra             Couch                          13:14.78    8
  3 Liska, Cory                  Mountain Grove      13:42.00   13:20.72    6
  4 Strong, Shelby               Dora                           13:48.50    5

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 9:42.02  1999        Sandfort, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medina, Alex                 West Plains         10:09.00   10:15.69   10
  2 Burd, John                   Mountain Grove      10:30.00   10:41.88    8
  3 Bunton, Jasper               Liberty (Mtn. Vi    10:30.00   10:42.16    6
  4 Whitaker, Dakota             Salem               10:55.00   10:51.73    5
  5 Quinn, Daylan                Liberty (Mtn. Vi    10:45.00   10:56.26    4
  6 Kube, Wynton                 Salem               11:16.00   10:58.66    3
  7 Stillings, Caleb             Ava                 11:45.00   11:09.66    2
  8 Chafin, Cory                 Willow Springs      11:22.00   11:14.06    1
  9 Pshonyak, Daniel             West Plains         11:30.00   11:16.09
 10 Reum, Matt                   Couch                          11:20.41
 11 Burris, Josh                 Mountain Grove      12:20.00   11:33.45
 12 Short, Luke                  Ava                 11:03.00   12:11.56
 13 Deweese, Remington           Conway                         12:37.13
 14 Briscoe, James               Willow Springs      14:00.00   13:53.53
 -- Fare, Clay                   Bakersfield         12:47.00         NT
 -- Yount, Matt                  Bakersfield         10:10.00         NT

Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:12.98  2008        West Plains, West Plains
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cabool  'A'                                       4:50.40    4:49.72   10
  2 Plato  'A'                                        4:55.00    4:55.50    8
  3 Conway  'A'                                       5:06.00    5:02.75    6
  4 Salem  'A'                                        5:06.10    5:25.57    5
 -- Willow Springs  'A'                               4:52.00         NT
 -- Bakersfield  'A'                                  5:27.00         NT

Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 3:34.89  1985        West Plains, West Plains
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Liberty (Mtn. View-Birch Tree)  'A'               3:34.00    3:41.50   2  10
  2 Mountain Grove  'A'                               3:48.80    3:49.21   2   8
  3 West Plains  'A'                                  3:44.00    3:56.17   2   6
  4 Salem  'A'                                        3:44.10    3:59.56   2   5
  5 Plato  'A'                                        4:09.00    4:05.09   2   4
  6 Conway  'A'                                       4:05.00    4:46.34   2   3
  7 Cabool  'A'                                                  5:23.33   1   2
 -- Bakersfield  'A'                                  5:00.00         NT   1
 -- Willow Springs  'A'                               4:06.00         NT   2

Event 25  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  5-04  1983        Asberry, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matherly, Kara               Cabool               4-08.00    4-06.00   10
  2 Sherbo, Jane                 Willow Springs                  4-04.00    8
  3 Curtis, Jennifer             Salem                4-04.00   J4-04.00    6
  4 Crocker, Ashley              Salem                4-06.00    4-02.00    5
 -- Hines, Darby                 Willow Springs       4-00.00         NH
 -- Eubanks, Callie              Ava                  4-04.00         NH
 -- Patton, Lauren               Ava                  4-04.00         NH

Event 26  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 6-04.50  1991        Collins, Cabool
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Moehlenbrock, Lucas          Liberty (Mtn. Vi     6-00.00    5-10.00   10
  2 Elliott, Chad                Salem                6-00.00    5-08.00    8
  3 Bock, Chris                  Cabool               5-08.00    5-06.00    6
  4 Coen, Austin                 Cabool               5-08.00    5-02.00    4.50
  4 Thomas, Isaiah               Plato                5-06.00    5-02.00    4.50
  6 Pogue, Logan                 Salem                5-04.00   J5-02.00    3
 -- Crabtree, Mason              Plato                5-02.00         NH
 -- Schock, Austin               Houston              5-02.00         NH

Event 27  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  8-06  4/23/2012   Jane Sherbo, Willow Springs
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hanning, Savannah            Salem                8-06.00    8-02.00   10
  2 Sherbo, Jane                 Willow Springs       8-00.00    8-00.00    8
  3 Samuel, Alexis               Cabool               6-06.00    7-00.00    6

Event 28  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 13-03  1982        Riedel, Willow Springs
   Co-Record: C 13-03  1982        Collins, Cabool
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hodges, Aaron                Salem               11-00.00   10-06.00   10
  2 Manchester, Jonathon         Willow Springs      10-00.00  J10-06.00    8
  3 Grindstaff, Dakota           Willow Springs       9-00.00    9-00.00    6
  4 Thompson, Dane               Salem                9-00.00    8-06.00    5

Event 29  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 16-06  1986        Bingham, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Minkler, Betsy               Bakersfield         14-06.00   14-03.00   10
  2 Feldman, Kortney             Willow Springs      13-09.00   13-03.50    8
  3 Putman, Cortney              Salem               13-10.00   12-08.50    6
  4 Eubanks, Callie              Ava                 12-00.00   12-07.00    5
  5 Martin, Kassidy              Salem               13-03.50   12-02.50    4
  6 Smith, Kody                  Bakersfield         13-02.00   12-00.50    3
  7 Sherbo, Jane                 Willow Springs      12-07.00   12-00.00    2
  8 Cook, Blair                  Plato               10-00.00   11-10.50    1
  9 Whetstine, Brittany          Cabool                         11-04.50
 10 Cooper, Megan                Ava                 12-00.00   10-10.50
 11 Sigman, Kristina             Cabool                         10-03.50
 12 Dixon, Nora                  Houston             10-00.00   10-01.00

Event 30  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 21-02.50  1980        Akers, Ava
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stanley, Dwayne              Willow Springs      19-09.00   18-10.50   10
  2 Elliott, Chad                Salem               20-02.50   18-01.00    8
  3 Hernandez, Carlos            Liberty (Mtn. Vi    18-06.00   17-11.00    6
  4 Miller, Logan                West Plains         18-00.00   17-08.00    5
  5 Bock, Chris                  Cabool                         17-03.00    4
  6 Cuna, Brandon                West Plains         17-07.00   16-11.50    3
  7 Walker, Sheldon              Ava                            16-09.00    2
  8 Mincey, Ianin                Plato               17-00.00   16-04.50    1
  9 Watson, Ryan                 Gainesville         16-06.00   16-03.25
 10 Thomas, Jalen                Plato               17-00.00   15-10.50
 11 Dixson, Trey                 Mountain Grove      18-00.00   15-02.50
 12 Ritter, Nick                 Dora                           15-01.00
 13 Pogue, Logan                 Salem               17-03.00   14-11.75
 14 Adkisson, Caleb              Houston                        14-10.00
 15 Ogden, Grant                 Conway              16-04.00   14-08.00
 16 Bryant, AJ                   Cabool              14-06.25   14-07.00
 17 Porter, Paul                 Ava                            14-03.00
 18 Calton, Tim                  Conway              15-00.00   13-09.00
 19 Gilbert, Shay                Mountain Grove      16-00.00   13-05.50
 20 Neal, Nathan                 Houston                         6-09.00

Event 31  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 34-09  1986        Bingham, West Plains
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Minkler, Betsy               Bakersfield         30-00.00   30-04.00   10
  2 Samuel, Alexis               Cabool              28-11.00   28-00.00    8
  3 Sherbo, Jane                 Willow Springs      27-07.00   27-11.00    6
  4 Cremer, Shelby               Houston             27-00.00   27-10.50    5
  5 Crocker, Ashley              Salem               30-05.50   27-09.00    4
  6 Putman, Cortney              Salem               29-10.50   27-06.50    3
  7 Smith, Kody                  Bakersfield         28-00.00   26-11.00    2
  8 Luallen, Sarah               Cabool              22-05.50   26-10.00    1
  9 Reiken, Ashley               Ava                 26-05.00   25-00.00
 10 Hines, Darby                 Willow Springs                 23-06.50

Event 32  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 42-09.75  1982        Dixon, Ava
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Elliott, Chad                Salem               40-09.50   38-03.00   10
  2 Bock, Chris                  Cabool              36-10.00   37-07.00    8
  3 Walker, Sheldon              Ava                 36-00.00   35-06.00    6
  4 Dage, TJ                     Mountain Grove      38-00.00   35-04.00    5
  5 Cuna, Brandon                West Plains         34-06.00   34-02.00    4
  6 Pogue, Logan                 Salem               37-07.50   34-01.00    3
  7 Acklin, Jansen               Liberty (Mtn. Vi    35-00.00   33-06.50    2
  8 Mincey, Ianin                Plato               34-00.00   32-09.00    1
  9 Stanley, Chris               Willow Springs      27-00.00   32-04.00
 10 Crabtree, Mason              Plato               33-00.00   31-02.00
 11 Goforth, Freeman             Willow Springs      25-00.00   30-08.00
 12 Shannon, Walker              Mountain Grove      33-00.00   30-05.00

Event 33  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 112-02.75  1990        Boyd, Salem
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chase, Sarah                 Salem                  86-09      90-09   10
  2 Fletcher, Nicole             Mountain Grove         80-00      89-01    8
  3 Egnatowski, Carrie           Willow Springs         73-10      75-11    6
  4 Yost, Maranda                Ava                    71-09   73-05.50    5
  5 Porter, Hailey               Willow Springs         88-00      71-06    4
  6 Vandiver, Bailey             Mountain Grove         70-00   66-09.50    3
  7 Luallen, Sarah               Cabool                 67-00      65-03    2
  8 Johnson, Erica               Houston                66-06      63-03    1
  9 Kopka, Johanna               Plato                  55-00      62-11
 10 Cramer, Moriah               Salem               58-03.50   60-11.50
 11 Rawlings, Deevala            Ava                    62-08      56-05
 12 Nye, Ashleigh                Cabool                 56-00   47-10.50

Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 150-08  1985        Douglass, Mountain Grove
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cornish, Morgan              West Plains           139-04  124-05.50   10
  2 Davis, Kolten                Ava                   116-00  114-00.50    8
  3 Niehaus, Adam                Liberty (Mtn. Vi                 109-11    6
  4 Anderson, Austin             West Plains           123-05  109-07.50    5
  5 Moore, Ethan                 Mountain Grove        100-00  104-11.50    4
  6 Parker, Braxton              Salem                 108-07     100-10    3
  7 Means, Dakota                Mountain Grove        110-00     100-00    2
  8 Gatlin, David                Liberty (Mtn. Vi      101-00      99-10    1
  9 Beckett, Josiah              Salem                 100-03      99-09
 10 Chagolla, Logan              Willow Springs         85-00   95-05.50
 11 Beacham, JP                  Plato                 105-00      92-03
 12 Overcast, Colten             Ava                    86-00   88-10.50
 13 VanWinkle, Zach              Conway                 87-00      88-02
 14 Spurlin, Keegan              Houston                75-00      85-00
 15 Periano, Joe                 Conway                 87-00      83-00
 16 Green, Coty                  Willow Springs         84-00      81-10
 17 Cochrum, Zack                Plato                  85-00      78-01
 18 Botts Papcke, Michael        Gainesville            51-00   67-10.50
 19 Schock, Barry                Houston                65-04   65-00.50
 20 Hunter, Colton               Cabool                 72-00      63-06
 21 Daniels, Lane                Cabool                 70-00      59-11
 22 Souder, Alton                Gainesville                       55-04

Event 35  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 37-07  2004        Russell, Liberty
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Egnatowski, Carrie           Willow Springs      27-02.00   28-00.00   10
  2 Chase, Sarah                 Salem               29-04.00   27-08.00    8
  3 Fletcher, Nicole             Mountain Grove      25-00.00   26-06.50    6
  4 Porter, Ashely               Willow Springs                 25-03.00    5
  5 Swofford, Jacey              Ava                 26-00.00   25-01.00    4
  6 Dowen, Hannah                Dora                           24-08.00    3
  7 Johnson, Erica               Houston             25-00.00   23-09.00    2
  8 Vandiver, Bailey             Mountain Grove      24-00.00   23-07.00    1
  9 Luallen, Sarah               Cabool              22-11.75   20-09.00
 10 Kopka, Johanna               Plato               24-00.00   20-08.00
 11 Rawlings, Deevala            Ava                 22-00.00   20-03.50
 12 Cramer, Moriah               Salem               24-02.00   19-10.00
 13 Nye, Ashleigh                Cabool                         19-05.00

Event 36  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 50-00  1976        Hutcheson, Houston
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tatom, Coedell               Salem               45-07.00   42-11.00   10
  2 Chagolla, Logan              Willow Springs      42-06.00   42-05.00    8
  3 Anderson, Austin             West Plains         42-00.00   41-06.00    6
  4 Fidonik, Cody                Liberty (Mtn. Vi               40-09.00    5
  5 Cornish, Morgan              West Plains         39-04.00   39-00.50    4
  6 Johns, Ethan                 Mountain Grove      39-10.00   38-11.00    3
  7 Spurlin, Keegan              Houston             33-09.00   38-02.50    2
  8 Davis, Kolten                Ava                 39-00.00   37-09.00    1
  9 Rodriguez, Joey              Liberty (Mtn. Vi    36-00.00   36-08.00
 10 Willis, Chase                Ava                 38-00.00   35-00.00
 11 Moore, Ethan                 Mountain Grove      39-08.00   34-09.00
 12 Asberry, Austin              Bakersfield                    34-04.00
 13 Lee, Jeong                   Willow Springs                 31-11.00
 14 VanWinkle, Zach              Conway              31-00.00   31-02.00
 15 Hunter, Colton               Cabool              29-00.00   30-04.00
 16 Hagler, Brady                Salem                          30-02.50
 17 Daniels, Lane                Cabool              30-03.50   28-07.00
 17 Bricker, John                Conway              30-00.00   28-07.00
 19 Beacham, JP                  Plato               33-00.00   28-06.00
 20 Breedlove, Jordan            Plato               30-00.00   27-01.00
 21 Schock, Barry                Houston             27-01.00   25-09.00
 22 Botts Papcke, Michael        Gainesville         25-00.00   23-10.50
 23 Souder, Alton                Gainesville         20-08.00   19-09.00
 24 Lee, Chandler                Mansfield                      15-05.00

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Salem                      121        2) Willow Springs            100
    3) Mountain Grove              62.50     4) Cabool                     56
    4) Plato                       56        6) West Plains                51
    7) Houston                     50        8) Ava                        48.50
    9) Bakersfield                 32       10) Conway                     31
   11) Couch                       16       12) Dora                       13
   13) Gainesville                  4

                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Salem                      119        2) Liberty (Mtn. View-Birch  118
    3) West Plains                 99        4) Mountain Grove             90
    5) Willow Springs              75        6) Ava                        71
    7) Plato                       42.50     8) Cabool                     36.50
    9) Conway                      22       10) Houston                     7
   11) Gainesville                  6

 

Chris Kimble with state record longnose gar - Courtesy Missouri Department of Conservation

Chris Kimble with state record longnose gar – Courtesy Missouri Department of Conservation

THEODOSIA, Mo. – A big fish and a state-record certificate has made a recent fishing trip to Bull Shoals Lake memorable for Chris Kimble (left).

While bowfishing on April 5, the Thomas, Okla., resident harvested a 35-pound, 9-ounce longnose gar at Bull Shoals. Kimble’s fish set the state record for longnose gar taken by alternative methods. The old mark was 34 pounds, 7 ounces. The large longnose measured 65 ½ inches in length and had a girth of 20 ¾ inches. Kimble’s catch was certified on scales at the Missouri Department of Conservation’s Shepherd of the Hills Hatchery in Branson.

Missouri’s State Record Fish Award program recognizes an angler’s top achievement – catching the biggest fish of that species in state history. Anglers who have fish that meet the criteria are awarded a plaque and will be entered onto the state record fishing list.

Anglers who catch unusually large fish but fall short of state record weight can get recognition through the Missouri Department of Conservation’s Master Angler Award program. Information about Missouri’s state fishing records and the Master Angler Award are available at mdc.mo.gov.org

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – Erik Kratz hit a three-run home run to break the game open in the eighth inning and lead the Philadelphia Phillies to a 7-3 win over the St. Louis Cardinals on Sunday night.
     Mike Adams (1-1) tossed a scoreless eighth inning to help the Phillies split the four-game series. The Phillies snapped a 3-3 tie with a four-run eighth that put the game away.
     Michael Young extended his hitting streak to 12 games with an infield single off reliever Mitchell Boggs (0-2). Dom Brown singled to put runners on the corners with one out. Ben Revere made it 4-3 on a go-ahead single up the middle.
     Kratz then hit the first pitch deep into the left-field seats for a three-run homer and a 7-3 lead.

 By DAN GELSTON
 AP Sports Writer