Contact Us 417-256-1025 or 888-485-9390
Ozark Area Network
Horse TraderOzark Regional News Talk RadioKUKU Oldies 100KKDY 102.5KSPQ Q94 Jack FM96.9 The Fox

Best of Show – Luminous Longear (Sunfish) entered in the Sporting category by Paul Port of Lakeview, AR. (Provided)

(Mountain Home) – Winners of the 9th ASU-Mountain Home Annual Amateur Digital Photography Contest have been named and ribbons have been hung as the entries travel around the community for viewers to admire.

The contest, sponsored in part by Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, Integrity First Bank and the Donald W. Reynolds Library, is currently on display on the second floor of the Vada Sheid Community Development Center through March 13. After that, they will be transferred to the Donald W. Reynolds Library from March 14 through April 3. The next stop for the artwork is at the main branch of Integrity First Bank, April 4 through April 24. The last stop for the display is at the Integrity First Bank branch near Wal-Mart, April 25 through May 16.

Judges have awarded a $300 grand prize for overall best entry, $50 prize to first place winners in each category, $25 to 2nd place winners in each category and ribbons for honorable mentions. An awards ceremony will be held at the Donald W. Reynolds Library at 4 PM on Thursday, April 3. All participants and family members are encouraged to attend the ceremony.

The winner of Best in Show was Paul Port of Lakeview, AR with his sunfish photo called “Luminous Longear”.

All photos may be retrieved beginning May 16 at Integrity First Bank East Office. Entries not picked up after three months may be discarded or used for educational purposes.

The winners are as follows:

Winners are:  Best of Show – Luminous Longear (Sunfish) entered in the Sporting category by Paul Port of Lakeview, AR.

Landscape – 1st Place, Stream in Aspen by Ralph Moore of Viola, AR; 2nd Place, Dawn on the White River by Patrick Dearing of Yellville, AR; Honorable Mention, John Wayne Meadow by Ralph Moore of Viola, AR.

People – 1st Place, Afternoon at the Festival by Paul Neis of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, Emerging Monk by Paul Neis of Mountain Home, AR;  Honorable Mention, My Three Sons by Vickie Fox of Bull Shoals, AR.

Children – 1st Place, Dandelion Smiles by Stacy Lynn Foster of Flippin, AR; 2nd Place, Public Bath by Paul Neis of Mountain Home, AR; Honorable Mention, C.J. by Janice Moss of West Plains, MO.

Pets – 1st Place, Dudley by Jennette Knasiak of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, Life Wasn’t Like this Yesterday by Bruce C. Nickel; Honorable Mention, Rowdey by Jessica Basford of Gamaliel, AR.

Mammals – 1st Place, Bird Seed Robber by Vickie Fox of Bull Shoals, AR; 2nd Place, Alvin by Gayle Ann Pusch of Gamaliel, AR; Honorable Mention, Morning Glory by Melinda Burns of Mountain Home, AR.

Non-Mammals – 1st Place, Sunflower Aphid by F. Eugene Prohl of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, “Lunch” Arkansas Road Runner by Gaye Ann Pusch of Gamaliel, AR; Honorable Mention, A Helping Hand by Jenette Knasiak of Mountain Home, AR.

Plants – 1st Place, Sunset on Tomatoes by Stacy Lynn Foster of Flippin, AR; 2nd Place, Sunflowers & Sunsets by Regina D. Collins of West Plains, MO; Honorable Mention, Oops… Too Soon by Bruce C. Nickel of Mountain Home, AR.

Creative/Abstract – 1st Place, Streak by David Osswald of Oakland, AR; 2nd Place, Portal by David Osswald of Oakland, AR; Honorable Mention, Framed by David Osswald of Oakland, AR.

Black & White – 1st Place, I Do by Cathy Beckham of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, Flower by Gina Snodgrass of Mountain Home, AR; Honorable Mention, Meeting Baby Sister by Marjie Jones of Mountain Home, AR.

Still Life/Objects – 1st Place, Icy Stillness by Jennette Knasiak of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, After the Dance by Donna White of Mountain Home, AR; Honorable Mention, Reflections by F. Eugene Prohl of Mountain Home, AR.

Transportation – 1st Place, Slow and Steady by Regina D. Collins of West Plains, MO; 2nd Place, Need a Ride? by Jo Wilson of Norfork, AR; Honorable Mention, Old Hag by Jessica Basford of Gamaliel, AR.

Structures – 1st Place, Old Ranch Place by Danny Moore of Viola, AR; 2nd Place, Life at the Lake by Carrier Litzsinger of Oakland, AR; Honorable Mention, Window at Rush by Jennette Knasiak of Mountain Home, AR.

Celebrations – 1st Place, Bhutanese Mask Dancer by Paul Neis of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, Baptized in the Ocean by Jennifer Burnley of Mountain Home, AR; Honorable Mention, Before “I Do’s” by Carla Dollard of Mountain Home, AR.

Sporting – 1st Place, Teal the End by Carla Dollard of Mountain Home, AR; 2nd Place, Running on Air by Heather Fitzmaurice of Mountain Home, AR; Honorable Mention, Blinded by Spots by Janice Gunter Moss of West Plains, MO.

Travel – 1st Place, Mirror Lake by Janice Gunter Moss of West Plains, MO; 2nd Place, Taj at Sunrise by Paul Neis of Mountain Home, AR; Honorable Mention, Lancaster County by Debbie Spiegle of Gassville, AR.

Youth Photographer Gr. 12 or under – 1st Place, Blowflower by Carolyn Pokorny of Yellville, AR; 2nd Place, Year of the Horse by David Osswald of Oakland, AR; Honorable Mention, Say What? by Sarah Stanley of Mountain Home, AR.

Judges’ Choice Awards (carry no cash prize, but ribbons are awarded by judges as outstanding photos) – Looking Out at the Day (People category) by Rachel Nex of Gainesville, MO; Pidgeon Creek Cypress (Landscape category) by Bruce C. Nickel of Mountain Home, AR; Sunset in Paradise (Landscape category) by Jessica Petty of Mountain Home, AR; Cold Cardinals (Non-mammals category) by Marjorie Jones of Mountain Home, AR; Navy Pier (Structures category) by Shaley Felkins of Flippin, AR; End of the Line (Transportation category) by Jennette Knasiak of Mountain Home, AR.

Comments are closed.